Three Homes In White Rock Community Have Elevated Lead Levels

 

Others connected to the White Rock system being offered free testing.

 

Frederick, Md (KM) The Frederick County Division of Water and Sewer Utilities says elevated levels of lead have been found in three homes in the White Rock community. That’s out of the 23 samples collected between August and September of this year.

County officials say the affected households have been notified. The remaining 95 households which are connected to the White Rock System have been offered free testing. So far, it appears this problem is not widespread. according to a county news release. .

Health officials say lead in drinking water can cause serious health problems, and the Division of Water and Sewer Utilities says it has been working with Maryland Department of the Environment and the Frederick County Health Department, and will continue to do so until this problem has been fully resolved.

Frederick County has been monitoring the water of households connected to the White Rock System every three years since 1993 as required by MDE.

White Rock residents who have questions about the possibility of lead in their drinking water can call Kenneth Orndorff at 301-600-1825. The County Health Department’s Lead and Asthma Program staff can be reached at 301-600-3326, or by e-mail at leadasthma@frederickcountymd.gov. .

 

 

By Kevin McManus